Food processing varsity in Bihar soon
January 4, 2022
SIDBI ties up with Bihar govt to promote MSME sector in state
Bihar received investment proposals worth INR 39,000 crore in one year
February 11, 2022

Investments in Bihar – Summary Report of SIPB (till 13th January 2022)

STAGE –1 Clearances

1.No. of Online Applications received for approval from SIPB2214
2.No. of Proposals approved by SIPB of Stage- I Clearance1890
3.Proposed Capital Investment in SIPB approved proposals (Rs. in Crore)57069.41 Cr.
4.No. of Proposals received for approval of Financial Clearances622
5.No. of Proposals approved for Financial Clearances458
6.Capital Investment in Financial Clearances approved proposals (Rs. in Crore)4022.59 Cr.
7.No. of Working Units344
8.Employment in Working Units10842
9.Capital Investment in Working Units (Rs. in Crore)2440.51 Cr.

Sector wise STAGE-1 Clearances of Proposals & No. of Working Units

Sl.SectorsStage 1 ClearancesWorking Units
No. of

Proposals

Investment

(Rs. in Crore)

No. of

Units

Investment

(Rs. in Crore)

1.Food Processing7856904.87158978.72
2.General Manufacturing4242688.3883358.63
3.Plastic & Rubber209746.9344157.84
4.Tourism58704.2514116.78
5.Healthcare871017.1217161.84
6.Textile45352.70032.67
7.Renewable  Energy396653.4002108.88
8.Small Implements Manufacturing19134.17034.06
9.IT & IT based Services1368.761229.12
10.Technical Education0964.59011.24
11.Electrical &Electronic Hardware Mfg.0719.5400
12.Leather0461.6600
13.Wooden Based1144.68037.08
14.Ethanol15932454.1600
15.Cement123616.9203500.44
16.Sugar Mill (Expansion)04871.9200
17.Private Industrial Park02662.3400
18.General Services033.020113.21
Total189057069.413442440.51

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *