CM asks officials to promote pulpwood and paper industry in Bihar
December 30, 2019
Government plans to regulate wood industry
February 3, 2020

Investment Proposals approved by SIPB (report upto 23 January 2020)

(A) STAGE –1 Clearances

i.No. of Online Applications received for approval of SIPB1385
ii.No. of Proposals approved Stage- I clearance by SIPB1214
iii.Capital Investment in SIPB approved proposals (Rs. in Crore)16686.19
iv.No. of Proposals received for approval of Financial Clearances 404
v.No. of Proposals approved for Financial Clearances315
vi.Capital Investment in Financial Clearances approved proposals (Rs. in Crore)2388.93
vii.No. of Working Units210
viiiEmployment in Working Units5410
ix.Capital Investment in Working Units (Rs. in Crore)1584.21

(B) Sector wise STAGE-1 Clearances of Proposals & No. of Working Units

Sl.SectorsStage 1 ClearancesWorking Units
No. of ProposalsInvestment (Rs. in Crore)No. of UnitsInvestment (Rs. in Crore)
1.Food Processing5563519.99103569.70
2.General Manufacturing2091618.4855710.62
3.Energy155959.3102108.88
4.Small Implements15110.14012.02
5.Plastic & Rubber143473.692155.20
6.Textile2471.2311.15
7.Information Technology1340.54922.92
8.Tourism37487.11636.34
9. Technical Institute10 62.0300
10.Health Care27375.791277.38
11.Private Industrial Park02679.5200
12.Cement061235.4500
13.Sugar Mill (Expansion)041198.2200
14.Others153854.6900
Total121416686.192101584.21

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *