Bihar Industrial Area Development Authority (BIADA)

Industrial Areas in Bihar

Bihar Industrial Area Development Authority (BIADA) has been established by a legislation of State of Bihar namely Bihar Industrial Area Development Authority Act, 1974 with an objective and aim to promote and facilitate industrialization in the State. The BIADA Act, 1974 and Rules/ Regulations framed there under provide the mechanism for achieving the stated aims and objectives.

BIADA is, thus, a statutory body which receives directions and instructions from time to time from Government in accordance with the provisions under BIADA Act, 1974 and it allots land to entrepreneurs on basis of fixed policies and principles. State Government acquires land under the relevant provisions of Land Acquisition Act and transfers the same to BIADA for industrialization.

BIADA has to act in accordance with its Statute, Rules, Regulations and the directions of the State Government as well as the Industrial Policy so prevalent at the relevant time.




Vacant Land & Current Rate

RegionIndustrial AreaVacant Land (Acres)Largest Chunk (Acres)Rate (INR) Lacs/Acres
BHAGALPURBarari (LIE)3.130.69255.00
Bhediadangi (IE)0.000.0028.50
Forbesganj (IE)0.590.3131.07
Jamalpur (IA)2.941.19207.64
Kahalgaon (GC)0.000.0036.41
Katihar (IE)3.030.26286.66
Khagara (IE)0.000.00206.00
Lakhisarai (IA)0.080.0867.50
Maranga (GC)5.302.00163.75
Munger (IA)0.930.38363.44
Purnea City (IE)0.330.33173.33
Sitakund (IA)0.000.0070.00
DARBHANGABela (IE)0.000.00164.77
Dharampur (IE)0.520.3672.75
Donar (IA)12.701.75150.00
Jhanjharpur (IE)1.000.35411.50
Khagariya (GC)0.000.0025.00
Murliganj (IE)1.210.60210.00
Pandaul (IA)5.601.0045.00
Saharsa (IE)0.000.00400.00
Samastipur (IE)0.230.1321.90
Udakishanganj(GC)8.522.45175.00
MUZAFFARPURBettiah (IA)0.000.00149.04
Kumarbagh (IA)26.6012.0019.00
Muzaffarpur (I/E)23.916.12162.50
Ramnagar (IA)4.342.00178.33
Raxaul (IA)0.110.00124.62
Sitamarhi (IA)1.430.12235.37
Siwan (IA)0.000.00110.97
PATNAAurangabad (GC)24.316.21160.27
Aurangabad (IA)1.350.1030.00
Barauni (IA)1.620.2739.78
Barun (IA)1.880.32100.00
Biharsharif (IA)2.030.03435.00
Bihiya (IA)6.795.00350.25
Bihta (IA)0.000.00134.44
Bihta(MIP)0.000.00108.76
Bikramganj (IA)0.070.00355.00
Buxar (IA)0.170.09172.75
Dehri-on-Son (IA)9.136.90181.00
Fatuha (IA)5.121.10178.06
Gaya (IA)0.230.0053.55
Gidha (GC)1.790.0032.50
Hajipur (EPIP)0.890.14200.33
Hajipur (IA)3.900.08304.62
Jehanabad (IA)0.460.06314.16
Kopakalan (IA)0.000.0048.90
Nawada (IA)1.100.2375.00
Patliputra (IA)0.050.001105.00
Note: The figure are subject to change with the process of ongoing allotment and cancellation.
For more information visit BIADA website biadabihar.in